Hittite Monuments
Main Page
Türkçe

Monumental Hieroglyphic Luwian Inscriptions

Below is a list of monumental hieroglyphic Luwian inscriptions given with their published names hyperlinked to relevant pages or images of this website. Bulk of the list is adopted from Corpus of Hieroglyphic Luwian Inscriptions (Hawkins, 2000) but updated with Empire period inscriptions and newer finds (additions and corrections are always welcomed). The list does not include non-monumental items like seals, bulla, pottery, metalware, lead strips, etc. -
Tayfun Bilgin (tayfun@bilgin.com)

ADANA 1
ADIYAMAN 1–2
AFRİN
AIN DARA
AKSARAY
ALACA HÖYÜK 1
ALACA HÖYÜK 2
ALACA HÖYÜK 3
ALACA HÖYÜK 6(?)
ALEPPO 1
ALEPPO 2-3
ALEPPO 4
ALEPPO 5
ALEPPO 6
ALEPPO 7
ANCOZ 1–12
ANDAVAL
ANKARA
ANTAKYA
ARSLANTAŞ 1
ARSLANTAŞ 2
ARSUZ 1-2
ASMACIK
A'ZAZ
BABYLON 1
BABYLON 2
BABYLON 3
BEIRUT
BEYKÖY
BOHÇA
BOĞAZKÖY 1
BOĞAZKÖY 2
BOĞAZKÖY 3
BOĞAZKÖY 4
BOĞAZKÖY 5
BOĞAZKÖY 6
BOĞAZKÖY 7
BOĞAZKÖY 8
BOĞAZKÖY 9
BOĞAZKÖY 10
BOĞAZKÖY 11
BOĞAZKÖY 12
BOĞAZKÖY 13
BOĞAZKÖY 14
BOĞAZKÖY 15
BOĞAZKÖY 16
BOĞAZKÖY 17
BOĞAZKÖY 18
BOĞAZKÖY 19
BOĞAZKÖY 20
BOĞAZKÖY 21
BOĞAZKÖY 22
BOĞAZKÖY 23
BOĞAZKÖY 24
BOĞAZKÖY 25
BOĞAZKÖY 26
BOR 1–2
BOROWSKI 1–2
BOROWSKI 3
BOYPEYPINARI 1–2
BULGARMADEN
BURUNKAYA
ÇAĞDIN
ÇALAPVERDİ 1–4
CEKKE
ÇİFTLİK
ÇİNEKÖY
DARENDE
DELİHASANLI
DOMUZTEPE 1–2
DÜLÜK BABA
EĞREK
EĞRİKÖY
EMİRGAZİ 1–3
EREĞLI
ERKİLET 1–2
FRAKTİN
GAZİANTEP
GELB
GEMEREK
GÖSTESİN
GÜRÇAY
GÜRÜN
HACIBEBEKLİ
HAÇGÖZ
HAMA 1-8
HAMA frags.
HANYERI
HATIP
HEMITE
HINES
HISARCIK 1–2
İMAMKULU
İNCİRLİ
İSKENDERUN
İSPEKÇÜR
İSTANBUL 1–2
İVRİZ 1–2
İVRİZ frags. 1–3
IZGIN 1–2
JISR EL HADID frags. 1–3
JISR EL HADID 4
KÂHTA
KARABEL
KARABURÇLU
KARABURUN
KARADAĞ 1–2
KARAHÖYÜK
KARAKUYU
KARATEPE 1
KARATEPE 2
KARATEPE 3
KARATEPE 4
KARATEPE frags. 1–5
KARGA
KARKAMIŞ A1a
KARKAMIŞ A1b
KARKAMIŞ A2+A3
KARKAMIŞ A4a
KARKAMIŞ A4b
KARKAMIŞ A4c
KARKAMIŞ A4d
KARKAMIŞ A5a
KARKAMIŞ A5b
KARKAMIŞ A6
KARKAMIŞ A7a
KARKAMIŞ A7b-i
KARKAMIŞ A7j
KARKAMIŞ A11a
KARKAMIŞ A11b+c
KARKAMIŞ A12
KARKAMIŞ A13a-c
KARKAMIŞ A13d
KARKAMIŞ A14a
KARKAMIŞ A14b
KARKAMIŞ A15a
KARKAMIŞ A15b
KARKAMIŞ A15c
KARKAMIŞ A15d
KARKAMIŞ A15e
KARKAMIŞ A16a
KARKAMIŞ A16b
KARKAMIŞ A16c
KARKAMIŞ A16d
KARKAMIŞ A16e
KARKAMIŞ A16f
KARKAMIŞ A17a
KARKAMIŞ A17b
KARKAMIŞ A17c
KARKAMIŞ A17d
KARKAMIŞ A18a
KARKAMIŞ A18b
KARKAMIŞ A18c
KARKAMIŞ A18d
KARKAMIŞ A18e
KARKAMIŞ A18f
KARKAMIŞ A18h
KARKAMIŞ A18i
KARKAMIŞ A18j
KARKAMIŞ A19
KARKAMIŞ A20a 1–2
KARKAMIŞ A20b frags. 1–4, 5–13
KARKAMIŞ A20b frag. 4
KARKAMIŞ A21b+a (= A22b+a)
KARKAMIŞ A22c
KARKAMIŞ A23
KARKAMIŞ A24a 1-22
KARKAMIŞ A25a
KARKAMIŞ A25b
KARKAMIŞ A26a 1-2
KARKAMIŞ A26b–e
KARKAMIŞ A26f
KARKAMIŞ A27
KARKAMIŞ A27c
KARKAMIŞ A27e frags. 1–2
KARKAMIŞ A27u
KARKAMIŞ A28
KARKAMIŞ A29
KARKAMIŞ A30
KARKAMIŞ A30h
KARKAMIŞ A31 (=A32)
KARKAMIŞ B33
KARKAMIŞ B39a
KARKAMIŞ X (Suhi stele)
KARKAMIŞ frags. a/b
KARKAMIŞ stone bowl
KAYSERİ
KELEKLİ
KEŞLİK YAYLA
KIRÇOĞLU
KIZILDAĞ 1–5
KOCAOĞUZ
KÖRKÜN
KÖTÜKALE
KÖYLÜTOLU YAYLA
KÜLAFLI
KULULU 1–5
KULULU 6–8
KÜRTÜL
KURUBEL
KUŞÇU-BOYACI
LATMOS
MALATYA 1
MALATYA 2
MALATYA 3
MALATYA 4
MALATYA 5
MALATYA 6
MALATYA 7
MALATYA 8
MALATYA 9
MALATYA 10
MALATYA 11
MALATYA 12
MALATYA 13
MALATYA 14
MALATYA 15(?)
MALKAYA
MALPINAR
MARAŞ 1
MARAŞ 2
MARAŞ 3
MARAŞ 4
MARAŞ 5
MARAŞ 6
MARAŞ 7
MARAŞ 8
MARAŞ 9
MARAŞ 10
MARAŞ 11
MARAŞ 12
MARAŞ 13
MARAŞ 14
MARAŞ 15
MARAŞ 16
MARAŞ 17
MEHARDE
NİĞDE 1–2
NINEVEH 1–2
ORTAKÖY frags.
PALANGA
PANCARLI
PORSUK
QAL'AT EL MUDIQ
RESTAN
SAMSAT 1–3
SAMSAT frags. 1–2
SAMSAT frags. 3–10
ŞARAGA
ŞEKERLI
SHEIZAR
SIPYLOS 1–2
SİRKELİ
ŞIRZI
SULTANHAN
SUVASA
TAÇIN
TALL ŠṬĪB
TANIR
TAŞÇI
TEKİRDERBENT 1–2
TELL AHMAR 1–2
TELL AHMAR 3–4
TELL AHMAR 5–6
TELL AHMAR frags. 1–10
TELL ATCHANA
TELL TAYİNAT 1–2
TELL TAYİNAT 4
TELL TAYİNAT frags.
TİLSEVET
TOPADA
TORBALI
TULEIL 1–2
TÜNP 1–2
VELİİSA
YAĞRI
YALBURT
YAZILIKAYA
YEKBAZ
YUNUS